64 Pa. Commw. 246 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] We are thus unable to determine whether NADCO’s appeal under the MPC was timely filed. Accordingly, we are compelled to remand the case to the lower court for such a determination. In the event the court below determines that the statutory appeal was timely, the court should then decide the merits of that appeal.
And Now, the 26th day of January, 1982, the above-captioned case is hereby remanded to the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County.
Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §§10101 et seq.
53 P.S. §10508. .This section provides, in, pertinent part:
All applications. for approval of a plat . . . whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but, the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days following the date of the regular meeting. of the governing body or the planning agency (.whichever first reviews the application,) next following the date the application is filed, provided that should the said next regular meeting occur more than thirty days following the filing of the application, the said ninety-day period shall be measured from the thirtieth day following the day the application has been filed.
. (1) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than fifteen days following the decision;
. (2.) When .the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;
' (3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or-change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect. . . .
Under our ease law, mandamus is an appropriate method for obtaining recognition of deemed approval. Bobiak v. Richland Township Planning Comm’n, 50 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 77, 412 A.2d 202 (1980).