195 Conn. 587 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Ordinarily a party planning to raise the statute of limitations to bar an opposing claim must raise it prior to trial as a special defense. It was not necessary, however, for the defendant in this case to do so, since here the statute limits the time within which an assessor must issue a certificate of correction, and not the time within which a taxpayer must actually file suit. The affirmative duty is imposed on the assessor and not on the parties, and there is thus no need affirmatively to plead the limitation period.
General Statutes § 12-129 provides in relevant part: “refund of excess payments. Any person, firm or corporation who ... by reason of a clerical error on the part of the assessors, tax collector or any other town officer, pays a tax in excess of that which should have been assessed against his property . . . may make application in writing to the collector of taxes for the refund of such amount. Such application shall be made within six years from the date of payment . . . . ”
Section 12-60, which allows refunds for clerical errors “in the assessment of taxes,” is generally applicable to errors similar to those that § 12-129 is designed to remedy.