133 F.3d 1097 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] [3] The FCUA provides: The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union, may avoid any transfer of any interest of an institution-affiliated party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insured credit union or the Board. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(16)(A). The Board may recover the property or value of the property exchanged in an avoided transfer under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(16)(B), except in the case where the transferee took the property “for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(16)(C).
[4] The statute provides that “Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to [a proceeding placing assets under control of the NCUAB] without regard to the requirement of such rule that the applicant show that the injury, loss or damage is irreparable and immediate.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(H)(I).
[5] In University of Texas v. Camenisch, 451 U.S. 394, 395-96 (1981), the Supreme Court stated: The purpose of a preliminary injunction is merely to preserve the relative positions of the parties until a trial on the merits can be held.