National Council of Ry. Patrolmen's Unions v. Sealy
[…] From a judgment refusing an injunction and dismissing the petition this appeal is taken.

We are of opinion that the status of these patrolmen is so doubtful that the Mediation Board should not have undertaken to pass judgment upon it, as it did do in granting its certificate of designation of the bargaining representative; and that the question ought to have been referred to the Interstate Commerce Commission in the first instance. Section 2, Fourth, of the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S. C.A. § 152 Fourth, declares: “Employees shall have the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” Section 2. Ninth, 45 U.S.C.A. § 152 Ninth, gives the Mediation Board the power to ascertain and designate the bargaining representative, “If any dispute shall arise among a carrier’s employees as to who are the representatives of such employees.” Section 1, Fifth, 45 U.S.C.A. 151 Fifth, says: “The term ‘employee’ as used herein includes every person in the service of the carrier (subject to its continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service) who performs any work defined as that of an employee or