National Council of Community Mental Health Centers, Inc. v. Weinberger
[…] Medical Facilities Construction and Modernization Amendments of 1970, Pub.L.No. 91-296; Title VI, § 601, 84 Stat. 353, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 201 note and 2661 note (emphasis added).

While the meaning of the language "shall remain available for obligation and expenditure until the end of such fiscal year" is not readily apparent on its face nor free from doubt, read in the light of the legislative history of Section 601 and the meaning commonly given and accepted for such language,[4] the Court must conclude that this provision makes mandatory the spending of funds appropriated under the Act for