National Collegiate Rugby Inc. v. McGregor
[…] SIGNED June 26, 2025.

_______________________________ MARK LANE UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

[1] The motions were referred by United States District Judge Robert Pitman to the undersigned for a Report and Recommendation as to the merits or for disposition, as appropriate, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b), Rule 72 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and Rule 1(d) of Appendix C of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas. See Text Orders May 28, 2025.

[2] NCR asserts it does not require USA Rugby’s sanction under section 220526.

[3] Section 220522 describes the eligibility requirements for an organization to be an NGB and requires an NGB to submit disputes concerning its certification as an NGB and “the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official to participate in amateur athletic competition” to arbitration. 36 U.S.C. § 220522, (4) (emphasis added).

[4] Section 220524 outlines the duties of NGBs. 36 U.S.C. § 220524.