National Collegiate Rugby Inc. v. McGregor
[…] See 36 U.S.C. §§ 220257(a)(1) (“An amateur sports organization or person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body to comply with sections 220522”); 36 U.S.C. § 220522(4)(b) (requiring an NGB to submit to arbitration any aggrieved person’s denial of opportunity to participate), (8) (requiring an NGB to provide an equal opportunity to participate in amateur athletic competitions). Under section 220529(a), if NCR is dissatisfied with those outcomes, it can seek arbitration. 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a) (“A party aggrieved by a determination of the corporation under section 220527 . . . may [6] obtain review by [] arbitration”).

Case law supports this interpretation. “The Act provides a three-tiered mechanism for asserting a complaint against an NGB for any failure to comply with its obligations under the Act.