National Collegiate Rugby Inc. v. McGregor
[…] Thus, the Act does not preempt any federal claims a party might bring.

NCR argues that its state-law claims are not subject to the Act’s dispute resolution procedures. However, all of its state-law claims turn on whether USA Rugby has overstepped its authority under the Act. Accordingly, they are preempted by the Act.

B. Arbitration

NCR argues the Act’s dispute resolution processes are voluntary and only disputes over Olympic eligibility have been subjected to mandatory arbitration. NCR argues section 220527(a), which allows an amateur sports organization to file a complaint against an NGB, uses the permissive word “may.” 36 U.S.C. § 220527(a) (“An amateur sports organization or person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a[n] [NGB] may seek to compel the national governing body to comply with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 . . . .”) (emphasis added).