24 Ohio Misc. 2d 18 | Oh. Muni. Ct., Willoughby | 1986
[…] “Where such chattel property is incumbered by a valid chattel mortgage, properly executed and filed, according to the statutes of Ohio in such cases made and provided, such record is constructive notice to persons who thereafter perform labor or furnish materials in repairing such chattel property, and the common-law lien of such artisan is subordinate to the lien of the mortgagee thereon.”
As previously noted, defendant’s lien is a common-law one. Plaintiff’s lien, however, arises by statute and is governed by R.C. 4505.13, found in Ohio’s automobile certificate of title law, which at all times applicable herein provided, in part, as follows:
“* * * Any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle * * * [is] valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants.”
However, the inquiry does not stop here. Since automobiles are “goods” within the ambit of the Uniform Commercial Code, it is necessary that consideration be given to that portion thereof, namely, R.C. 1309.29, which reads as follows: