National City Bank of New York v. Puig
[…] He cites Pearce v. Pennsylvania R. R. Co., 3 Cir., 162 F.2d 524, certiorari denied 322 U.S. 765, 68 S.Ct. 71, 92 L.Ed. 350, in support of the first proposition, and State of Maryland v. Robinson, D.C., 74 F.Supp. 279, in support of the second proposition.

Neither of said cases is applicable to the situation involved in this case.

The first paragraph of Sec. 632, Title 12, U.S.C.A., on which this court’s jurisdiction was originally invoked, so far as material to the question under consideration, reads as follows:

“all suits of a civil nature * * * to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall •be a party, arising out of transactions involving * * * .banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States * * *, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States * * *, shall he deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. * * * ”

No doubt National City Bank of New York is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, and no doubt this litigation was initiated by said corporation as the party plaintiff, 'but no doubt also that said corporation is still a party" herein.