National Bulk Carriers, Inc. v. United States
[…] It is proposed, therefore, to follow this report with a supplemental report embodying recommendations for Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law to be adopted by the court.

III. The Basis cn which Damages are to be Awarded

As pointed out in the introductory statement, the problem before the Special Commissioner is the application of a valuation formula agreed to by the parties. This formula is just compensation under Section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 as arhended, 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242 (a), the pertinent provision of which is as follows: “When any such property or the use thereof is so requisitioned, the owner thereof shall be paid just compensation for the property taken or for the use of such property, but in no case shall the value of the property taken or used be deemed enhanced by the causes necessitating the taking or use.”,