National Bank v. Eames & Brown, Inc.
[…] Continental became insolvent.

In March, 1971, NBD notified Aetna and Eames & Brown of its security interest in Continental’s accounts receivable and requested that they pay directly to NBD all monies owed to Continental.

In May, 1971, Aetna instead paid directly to Westinghouse the sum of $54,420.46, for the material and services provided by Westinghouse to *617Continental under the repair contract, and received a hold-harmless agreement.

II

Westinghouse argues that it is entitled to this fund pursuant to MCLA 570.151 et seq.; MSA 26.331 et seq. (the Act), which provides:

"Sec. 1. In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.