National Bank of Detroit v. Department of Treasury
[…] Further, we agree that the "clear market value” is not a market open only to one who must die in order to take advantage of it and where there is only one buyer.

We would reverse the Court of Appeals and *553reinstate the decision of the Wayne County Probate Court.

Williams and Ryan, JJ., concurred with Coleman, C.J.

E.g., Bankers Trust Co v United States, 284 F2d 537 (CA 2, 1960), cert den 366 US 903 (1961), Rev Rul 69-489, 1969-2 Internal Revenue Cumulative Bulletin, p 172.

MCL 205.213(1); MSA 7.574(1), in pertinent part, reads:

"(1) The report of the appraiser shall be filed in the office of the judge of probate, and from such report and other proof relating to any estate before the judge of probate, the judge of probate shall forthwith, as of course, determine the clear market value of all estates as of the date of transfer, and the amount of tax to which the same is liable, or the judge of probate may so determine the clear market value of all estates and the amount of tax to which the same are liable without appointing an appraiser.”

The deceased died on a weekend. According to The Wall Street Journal, the bid and asked prices on such bonds on the Friday before and the Monday after death averaged $234,065.93. Flower bonds are actively traded, daily, in an over-the-counter market.