29 Cal. App. 2d 336 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1938
[…] Petitioner contends that there was no evidence to sustain the finding of the commission to the effect that the copartnership was the employer at the time Higdon was injured. This contention must be sustained but we are still confronted with the question of whether that finding was a material finding under, the circumstances before us.
Section 304 of the Insurance Code provides, “In the ease of partners, joint owners, or owners in common, who are jointly insured, a transfer of interest by one to another thereof does not avoid insurance, even though it has been agreed that the insurance shall cease upon the alienation of the subject insured.”
Said section is based upon the former section 2557 of the Civil Code. In First Nat. Trust & Sav. Bank v. Industrial Acc. Com., 213 Cal. 322 [2 Pac. (2d) 347, 78 A. L. R 1324],