National Auto Truckstops v. STATE, DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] In light of the availability of comparable sales and the disfavored status of income evidence in our state, we are satisfied the trial court properly used its discretion in excluding the evidence.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted 2-19-03.

[1] In their brief, National Auto explains the $12,550 appraisal was only to be used as the basis for an appeal in the event the other appraisal was still excluded. At trial, National Auto only introduced the $350,000 appraisal, while the State offered the $12,550 valuation.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.09(6) provides:

Rules governing determination of just compensation. . . .

(6) In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:

. . . .

(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.25 provides:

Controlled-access highways. . . .