National Auto Truckstops v. STATE, DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] . . . .

(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.25 provides:

Controlled-access highways. . . .

(6) ABUTTING OWNERS. After the designation of a controlled-access highway, the owners or occupants of abutting lands shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for other reason, except only the controlled right of access and of light, air or view.

[4] Dissenting in part and concurring in part, Judge Brown disagreed with the majority's treatment of Vivid and Leathem.