National Auto Brokers Corp. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The so-called injunction class consists of advertisers who use agencies and those who do not; direct advertisers who deal through in-house organizations receiving a discount and direct advertisers who do not so deal; advertisers who compensate their agencies by the media commission and those who use a variety of other methods.

Moreover, to attempt to grant injunctive relief on a mass basis would violate the applicable provision of the antitrust laws. Clayton Act § 16, 15 U.S.C. § 26. This section provides that “any person” shall be entitled to sue for injunctive relief “as against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” Thus the person suing must show that he is threatened with loss or damage. Thus “must be of a sort personal to the plaintiff.” United States v. Borden Co., 347 U.S. 514, 518, 74 S.Ct. 703, 706, 98 L.Ed. 903 (1954).