National Australia Bank v. United States
[…] Second, defendant asserts that NAB is barred from continuing this suit under the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727. In the same order, however, we outlined why the Anti-Assignment Act does not bar NAB from bringing this claim. Nat'l Australia Bank, 54 Fed.Cl. at 239-40. Defendant does not raise any new arguments in its cross-motion for summary judgment.

III. Jurisdiction

Defendant asserts that we do not have jurisdiction because the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2502(a) (1994) have not been met. The statute states in relevant part that:

Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 2502(a). Plaintiff, in ten, argues that 28 U.S.C. § 2502(a) does not apply to the instant case, because NAB merely brings the cause of its former wholly-owned subsidiary, a United States corporation. It is unnecessary to address that argument, however, because plaintiff has met its burden of proof under the statute.

Plaintiff provided the affidavit of Howard Keith Chillingworth Steele, a partner in an Australian law firm who has practiced in Australia since 1972. He affirms that “citizens of the United States are afforded by Australian law the same right to prosecute claims against the Australian Government in Australia’s Courts as are Australian citizens, if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within an Australian Court’s jurisdiction.” Steele Aff. ¶¶ 8-9. He illustrated the point with several decisions by Australian courts allowing suits by foreign citizens against the Commonwealth of Australia. See e.g., Pan American World Airways Inc. v.