National Associated Properties v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The defendant argues on *793appeal that (1) the plaintiffs application does not qualify as an affordable housing application because it contains no provision concerning the sale of the affordable housing units, (2) the trial court should have denied the application because the plaintiff did not have approval from the water pollution control authority for the proposed development, and (3) the trial court improperly viewed the property.

I

The defendant first argues that the plaintiffs application is not an “affordable housing application” as defined by General Statutes § 8-30g because the application does not indicate that the plaintiff intended to restrict, by deed, the sale of the housing units.

Section 8-30g (a) (2) defines an affordable housing application as “any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing . . . .” An affordable housing development is defined by § 8-30g (a) (1) as “a proposed housing development (A) which is assisted housing or (B) in which not less than twenty per cent of the dwelling units will be conveyed by deeds containing covenants or restrictions which shall require that such