National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Commissioners v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] See Single-State, 9 I.C.C.2d at 616-17. The ICC’s copy rule, they argue, makes possible the infinite replication of the state-issued receipts that are intended to furnish evidence of compliance, and therefore is arbitrary and capricious in its disregard of state enforcement concerns. They also object to the ICC’s decision that § 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)’s provision that participating states charge a fee “equal to the fee ... that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991” requires the continued observance of any discounted fee schedules that were in effect at that time under voluntary reciprocity agreements. See Single-State, 9 I.C.C.2d at 618-19.