National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Commissioners v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] The “registration state” may require applicants to submit evidence that they have been certified by the ICC, that they are properly insured, and that they have a local agent available for service of process. Id. § 11506(e)(2)(A)(i), (ii), & (iv). The registration state also collects and distributes per-vehicle fees for those other states participating in the “single-state” system through which the carrier seeks to run its vehicles. Id. § 11506(c)(2)(A)(iii). Participation is limited under the statute to the 39 states that had earlier elected to join the “bingo stamp” program. Id. .§ 11506(c)(2)(D). Each of these states may charge carriers an amount “equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991,” id. § 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv), and the registration state must “issue a receipt ... reflecting that the carrier has filed proof of insurance ... and has paid fee amounts in accordance with the fee system established,” id. § 11506(c)(2)(B)(i). Congress further provided “that copies of the receipt ... be kept in each of the carrier’s commercial motor vehicles.” Id. § 11506(c)(2)(B)(ii). The statute does not specify which party — the registration state or the carrier itself — is to furnish the required copies.