516 F.2d 760 | D.C. Cir. | 1975
[…] New York, 333 U.S. 507, 510, 68 S.Ct. 665, 667, 92 L.Ed. 840 (1948):
We do not accede to appellee’s suggestion that the constitutional protection for a free press applies only to the exposition of ideas. The line between the informing and the entertaining is too elusive for the protection of that basic right.
NAITPD reasoned that if this delineation intolerably burdens the First Amendment interests of those who sell entertainment, it is equally impermissible when the consequence is favoritism to the propounders of informational material.
. JA at 34.
. Id. at 35.
. See note 3 supra.
. 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970) provides:
(a) Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appeal-able under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 19A of Title 5.
Chapter 19A of Title 5 was repealed by Pub. L.No. 89-554, § 8(a), Sept. 6. 1966, 80 Stat. 632. Review of orders of the FCC and certain other federal agencies is not governed by Chapter 158 of Title 28, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. (1970).