516 F.2d 760 | D.C. Cir. | 1975
[…] . JA at 34.
. Id. at 35.
. See note 3 supra.
. 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970) provides:
(a) Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appeal-able under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 19A of Title 5.
Chapter 19A of Title 5 was repealed by Pub. L.No. 89-554, § 8(a), Sept. 6. 1966, 80 Stat. 632. Review of orders of the FCC and certain other federal agencies is not governed by Chapter 158 of Title 28, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq. (1970).
. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (1970) provides in pertinent part:
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47; * * *
. FCC 75-67, released January 17, 1975.
. In Note 2 to Appendix A of its Second Report and Order in Docket No. 19622, released January 17, 1975, the Commission offers the following definition of “documentary programs”: