National Ass'n of Home Builders v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] See J.A. 125-29. Further casting doubt on the likelihood that, under its theory, NPPC will suffer any NEPA procedural harm is that, to the extent that NPPC members refuse to scale back their projects and try to secure an individual permit instead, the environmental impact of any such project would be evaluated as part of the individual permitting process. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) (“A decision on a permit application will require either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement unless it is included within a categorical exclusion.”). Accordingly, because “a NEPA claim may not be raised by a party with no . . . apparent environmental interest,” we are constrained to hold that the appellants cannot advance theirs. Town of Stratford, Conn. v. FAA , 285 F.3d 84, 88 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).