National Ass'n of Greeting Card Publishers v. United States Postal Service
[…] Basic to the Act is the principle that, to the extent "practicable," the Postal Service's total revenue must equal its costs. § 3621. Guided by this principle, the Board of Governors, when it deems it in the public interest, may request the Rate Commission to recommend a new rate schedule. § 3622. After receiving the request, the Rate Commission holds hearings, § 3624(a), and formulates a schedule, § 3624 (d). Section 3622(b) provides that the Rate Commission shall recommend rates for the classes of mail[2] in accordance with nine factors, the third of which is "the requirement that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably *814 assignable to such class or type."[3] The Governors may approve the recommended rate schedule, may allow it under protest, may reject it, or, in limited circumstances, may modify it. § 3625. The Governors' decision to order new rates into effect may be appealed to any United States court of appeals. § 3628.