National Ass'n of Greeting Card Publishers v. United States Postal Service
[…] Beyond requiring the attribution of all costs for which a reliable connection can be established, Congress intended to prevent undue imposition on users of monopolized classes, and to prevent unfair competition, in two ways. First, by making the Rate Commission independent of operating management, Congress meant to minimize the temptation to solve fiscal problems by concentrating rate increases on first-class mail, which is by far the major source of postal revenue. Senate Report, at 13. Second, § 3622(b) requires the Rate Commission to consider, in "assigning" costs remaining above the rate floor, "the effect of rate increases upon the general public. . . and enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the delivery of mail matter other than letters," § 3622(b)(4), and "the available alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs," § 3622(b)(5).

[25] The study underlying the Kappel Commission Report rejected a short-term approach as likely to generate widely fluctuating rates.