National Advertising Co. v. Bradshaw
[…] 299 S.E.2d 817 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983

299 S.E.2d 817 (1983)

NATIONAL ADVERTISING COMPANY
v.
Thomas W. BRADSHAW, Jr. as Secretary of Transportation of the State of North Carolina.

No. 8210SC206.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

February 15, 1983.

*818 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Thomas H. Davis, Jr., Raleigh, for the Secretary of the Dept. of Trans., respondent-appellant.

Bailey, Dixon, Wooten, McDonald & Fountain by Kenneth Wooten and Gary S. Parsons, Raleigh, for petitioner, appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The trial court heard this case pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 136-134.1 which reads in part:

The review of the decision of the Secretary of Transportation under this Article shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall hear the matter de novo pursuant to the rules of evidence as applied in the General Court of Justice. The court, after hearing the matter may affirm, reverse or modify the decision if the decision is:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) Not made in accordance with this Article or rules or regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation; or
(3) Affected by other error of law.
*819 The party aggrieved shall have the burden of showing that the decision was violative of one of the above.
A party to the review proceedings, including the agency, may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the Superior Court under the rules of procedure applicable in civil cases. The appealing party may apply to the Superior Court for a stay for its final determination or a stay of the administrative decision, whichever shall be appropriate, pending the outcome of the appeal to the appellate division.

This statute clearly limits the scope of review in this case to (1) constitutional violations, (2) statutory or regulatory irregularities or (3) other errors of law. After a hearing, the Superior Court judge made findings of fact and pointed to errors of law compelling the reversal of the Secretary of Transportation's decision. Judge Cornelius found no evidence that established that the petitioner, National Advertising Company, or any of its personnel or agents had cut the vegetation surrounding the highway advertising sign in question. He further concluded: