268 S.E.2d 816 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] There is no doubt that petitioner's sign was a sign which "conform[ed] by virtue of the Grandfather Clause." The only question is whether the damage to the sign in January 1976 was such that, pursuant to the Act and the administrative regulations, the sign could not be repaired, replaced, or re-erected, and consequently, that petitioner's permit should have been revoked for nonconformance. If the permit were properly revoked, then the subsequent act of erecting or maintaining the sign would be illegal.
The statutory scheme is as follows: N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-130 provides the Department of Transportation with the authority to promulgate rules and regulations concerning: (1) outdoor advertising signs along the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways in this State; (2) "the specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a permit for outdoor advertising, as required in G.S. 136-133"; and (3) "for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued."