268 S.E.2d 816 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] We now turn to the substantive question involving the application of the administrative regulations to the facts of this case. The following definitions in 19 N.C.A.C. 2H are apposite:
".0109 ERECT
To construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, draw or in any way bring into being or establish, but it shall not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message or normal maintenance or repair of a sign structure." (Emphasis supplied). [See, also, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 136-128(.01).]
".0123 NONCONFORMING SIGN
A sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the provisions of state law or state rules and regulations passed at a later date or which later fails to comply with state law or state rules or regulations due to changed conditions. Illegally erected signs or maintained signs are not nonconforming signs." (Emphasis supplied.) [See, also, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 136-128(2a).]
".0130 DESTROYED SIGN
A sign no longer in existence due to factors other than vandalism or other criminal or tortious acts. An example of a destroyed sign would be a sign which has also been completely blown down by the wind."