Nathaniel Frazier, Jr. AKA Nathaniel J. Frazier v. State
[…] the person's spouse. Texas Penal Code Section 22.01.

Section 22.01 (b )(2) states, in pertinent part, that Assault is a third degree felony if "committed against a person whose relationship to or association with the

defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code,"

and "by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or

circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or

neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth." Texas Penal Code Section

22.01(b).

Section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code defines a "dating relationship," as:

"a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:

(1) the length of the relationship;

(2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship." Texas Family Code Section 71.0021 (b).

The language of the indictment complies with all of the requirements of Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Article 21.02 and includes all of the essential elements

of Texas Penal Code Section 22.0 1. There is no indication that the indictment was