Nassau Insurance v. Lion Insurance
[…] B. The cancellation notice did not contain the financial security clause required by section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

C. That proof of mailing of the notice of cancellation was insufficient.

D. That Lion failed to provide the 15-day notice required by statute (Insurance Law, § 167-a, subd [1], par [d]) in that the notice of cancellation was mailed on November 14, 1974 to be effective November 29, 1974 at 12:01 a.m.

A. THE REQUIREMENT OF 12-POINT TYPE

The statute (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 313, subd 1) requires that every notice of termination "shall include in type of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained”. Thus, there are two criteria to be met: (1) that the said statement shall be included in the cancellation notice; and (2) That it be of the size indicated by the statute.