Nassau Insurance v. Lion Insurance
[…] The procedure outlined above differs materially from that rejected in Caprino v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. (34 AD2d 522).

D. THE REQUIREMENT OF THE 15-DAY NOTICE

Section 167-a (subd [1], par [d]) of the Insurance Law provides: "Payment to the insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to receive such payment, shall be timely if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.” (L 1974, ch 1072, §§ 2, 3; effAugl, 1974.)

In this regard, section 20 of the General Construction Law states: "In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”

In this case, the notice of cancellation was mailed on No*986vember 14, 1974 effective November 29, 1974. Excluding the date of mailing, this provides 14 days and 1 minute, 23 hours and 59 minutes short. This is similar to the computation made in Johnson v General Mut. Ins. Co.