Nashville Golf & Athletic Club v. Huddleston
[…] We must, therefore, give the language used in § 67-6-212(a)(l) its common and ordinary meaning, since words employed by the Legislature in the enactment of tax statutes are to be taken in their natural and ordinary sense. Covington Pike Toyota, Inc. v. Cardwell, 829 S.W.2d 132 (Tenn.1992); Western Pipeline Constr., Inc. v. Dickinson, 203 Tenn. (7 McCanless) 248, 254, 310 S.W.2d 455, 458 (1958).

The tax imposed by § 67-6-212(a)(l) applies to “dues or fees to membership sports and recreation clubs, including free *54or complimentary dues or fees, when such are made in connection with a valuable contribution to any such establishment or organization.” (Emphasis added.)