Nash v. Yap
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

General Statutes § 1-1 (u) provides: “The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.”

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”