Nash v. Yap
[…] This court stated in Champagne v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., supra, 212 Conn. 520-21: “Substantive rights of the parties are fixed at the date upon which the cause of action accrued. ... In Connecticut, a cause of action accrues when a plaintiff suffers actionable harm. . . . Actionable harm occurs when the plaintiff discovers or should discover, through the exercise of reasonable care, that he or she has been injured and that the defendant’s conduct caused such injury.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

General Statutes § 1-1 (u) provides: “The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.”

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “Limitation of effect of certain acts. No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”