61 A.D.2d 852 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] Maretski v State of New York, 40 AD2d 891), and claimants have a heavy burden to show that a restrictive covenant is unenforceable due to changed conditions (Normus Realty Corp. v Disque, 50 AD2d 277, affd 16 NY2d 912). Where, as here, the residential character of a subdivision is retained and commercialism has only infiltrated an adjacent area, the situation does not justify the extinguishing of a restrictive covenant covering the subdivision (Hayes v Leonard, 30 AD2d 745). Claimants’ remaining contentions are likewise without merit. Section 345 of the Real Property Law is inapplicable in this instance and does not serve to invalidate the deed restriction because paragraph (a) of subdivision 9 of that statute expressly states that it shall not affect "the power of any person * * * to enforce the same restriction by action for damages or for an injunction to the extent that it is also imposed by covenant”. Similarly, the testimony of the State’s appraiser was properly admitted into evidence. That he was a State employee clearly did not render his testimony incompetent, and his experience or lack thereof would affect on the weight to be accorded his testimony and not its admissibility.