Nash v. Rosesteel
[…] Hence, admitting the truth of his contention, he could not have been misled or deceived by such document. When plaintiff's request that he be permitted to take an invoice of the stock was denied, he was told by defendant that if it should invoice but ninety cents on the dollar he would not sell his stock for less than $104 per share. The value of the assets of the corporation seem to have been ignored in the transaction.

Appellant insists that this action is brought under the provisions of section 1572 of the Civil Code, which defines actual fraud to consist in: 1. "The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true"; 2. "The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract." Admitting that the representations set forth in the complaint were false, it is not alleged that defendant did not believe them to be true; nor is there any allegation therein negativing the fact that, if untrue, defendant's information did not warrant him in making the representations.