Narsh v. Director of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added).

(2) An applicant for a Type II permit shall not be less than twenty-one (21) years of age. In addition, the applicant successfully shall complete a training course approved by the department for obtaining a Type II permit. (Emphasis added).

The CSR further states other qualifications a permittee must have prior to being certified Type II. See CSR 20-30.31(5).

. The business record exception to the hearsay rule is codified in § 490.680, which provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. (Emphasis added).

This section requires the establishment of a “foundation” consisting of testimony by the custodian of records or "other qualified witness” as to the identity of the records and as to other factors designed to show the reliability of the records. Goodloe v.