Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor
[…] In light of that specific exclusion, we believe that if the Legislature had intended to allow employers to credit overtime pay toward the premium mandated by § 5-23-2, thereby in effect excluding employees who receive such pay from § 5-23-2, it would have done so expressly.

The petition for certiorari is therefore denied and dismissed, the writ previously issued is quashed, and the record certified to this court is ordered returned to the Superior Court endorsed with our decision.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1976 Reenactment) § 5-23-2, as amended by P.L. 1976, ch. 169, § 1, provides in pertinent part:

"All employees engaged in work during Sundays or holidays pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive from their employers no less than time and a half for the work so performed and shall be guaranteed at least a minimum of four (4) hours employment; except for those employees referred to in § 28-12-4.3(d)(1) * * *."

[2] General Laws 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-12-4.1 provides: