Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor
[…] NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1976 Reenactment) § 5-23-2, as amended by P.L. 1976, ch. 169, § 1, provides in pertinent part:

"All employees engaged in work during Sundays or holidays pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive from their employers no less than time and a half for the work so performed and shall be guaranteed at least a minimum of four (4) hours employment; except for those employees referred to in § 28-12-4.3(d)(1) * * *."

[2] General Laws 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-12-4.1 provides:

"Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, no employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless such employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week."

[3] In G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-12-4.2 the Legislature enacted a premium-compensation provision for employees employed on a biweekly basis identical to that provided in G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-12-4.1.