Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor
[…] Section 5-23-2, however, is a lengthy statute entitled "Licenses for Sunday and holiday businesses" setting forth various requirements for licensing and operation of retail establishments on Sundays and holidays. It authorizes town councils to license retail establishments within the town to conduct business on Sundays and holidays, provides the maximum fee the town may charge for such licenses, and limits the size of retail establishments eligible for Sunday and holiday licenses. In 1976, the Legislature amended § 5-23-2 by P.L. 1976, ch. 169, § 1 to include a premium-compensation provision providing that "[a]ll employees engaged in work during Sundays *808 or holidays pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive from their employers no less than time and a half for the work so performed and shall be guaranteed at least a minimum of four (4) hours employment * * *." The primary legislative concern of § 5-23-2 is to regulate the operation of retail establishments on Sundays and holidays.