Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor
[…] We therefore shall not attempt to discern a common scope and purpose in their respective enactments. See The Herald Press, Inc. v. Norberg, supra.

In interpreting §§ 28-12-4.1 and 5-23-2 as independent statutes, we must give effect to legislative intent manifested in each provision. See Vaudreuil v. Nelson Engineering and Construction Co., R.I., 399 A.2d 1220 (1979). We discern legislative intent from statutory language if it is unambiguous and conveys a clear and sensible meaning. Little v. Conflict of Interest Commission, R.I., 397 A.2d 884 (1979).

Section 28-12-4.1, enacted in 1974, clearly requires that employers pay employees time and one-half "for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week." Thus, when the Legislature amended § 5-23-2 to provide that employers shall pay "no less than time and a half" for Sunday and holiday employment, employees who worked overtime on Sundays and holidays were receiving premium compensation for those hours under § 28-12-4.1. The Legislature is