Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor
[…] We have stated that statutes are in pari materia if they relate to the same subject matter and are not inconsistent with one another. Berthiaume v. School Committee of Woonsocket, R.I., 397 A.2d 889, 893 (1979); Providence Teacher's Union, Local 958, American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO v. School Committee of Providence, 108 R.I. at 449, 276 A.2d at 765. Although both statutes contain employee premium-compensation provisions, they do not relate to the same subject matter.

The Legislature enacted § 28-12-4.1 by P.L. 1974, ch. 152, § 4, as part of the chapter entitled "Minimum Wages." It provides that

"Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, no employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless such employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1½) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week."

Thus, in § 28-12-4.1 the Legislature intended only to establish a minimum wage for overtime employment equal to time and one-half on employee's hourly rate.