Narragansett Electric Co. v. Burke
[…] Section 39-3-13.1 sets out the broad powers of the commission to order refunds:

"The division shall have the power, when deemed by it necessary to provide remedial relief from unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory acts, or from any matter, act or thing done by a public utility which matter, act or thing is in chapters 1 to 5, inclusive, of this title, or otherwise prohibited or declared to be unlawful, to order the public utility to make restitution to any party or parties, individually or as a class, injured by said prohibited or unlawful acts * * *."

Furthermore, § 39-1-38 provides that "[t]he provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose. The commission and the division shall have, in addition to powers herein specified, all additional, implied and incidental power which may be proper or necessary to effectuate their purposes."

Other jurisdictions have held that regulatory agencies have inherent power to order refunds absent express statutory authority. Meyers v.