Narragansett Electric Co. v. Burke
[…] Narragansett anticipated a decline in future earnings resulting in a future revenue deficiency and claims that the commission's order would deny the company of the opportunity to realize even a short-term earnings improvement from cost-cutting measures. The commission-ordered refunds and rate change are based upon the 19.5 percent realized and 15.4 percent allocated rate discrepancies. Narragansett contends that the commission's order is arbitrary and unlawful.

Section 39-3-13.1 sets out the broad powers of the commission to order refunds:

"The division shall have the power, when deemed by it necessary to provide remedial relief from unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory acts, or from any matter, act or thing done by a public utility which matter, act or thing is in chapters 1 to 5, inclusive, of this title, or otherwise prohibited or declared to be unlawful, to order the public utility to make restitution to any party or parties, individually or as a class, injured by said prohibited or unlawful acts * * *."

Furthermore, § 39-1-38 provides that "[t]he provisions of this title shall be interpreted and construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose.