564 S.E.2d 418 | W. Va. | 2002
[…] We are concerned about the reasonableness of the general notice requirements provided by the above statutes, insofar as notice relates to evicting a tenant and his/her mobile home. The Act, utilized by Mr. Napier in this case, does not expressly address the issue of giving notice by a landlord seeking to evict a tenant. However, under W. Va.Code § 55-3A-3(f) of the Act, when a circuit court orders a tenant to vacate, "[t]he court order shall specify the time when the tenant shall vacate the property, taking into consideration such factors as the nature of the property
. We must point out that Mr. Napier is bound, in this proceeding, by the reasons given for seeking to evict Ms. Napier. Mr. Napier chose to seek the eviction under the authority of the Act, as opposed to other eviction statutes. He must, therefore, meet the demands of the Act.