304 Mass. 174 | Mass. | 1939
[…] 304 Mass. 174 | Mass. | 1939
This is a petition (entitled "Bill to Redeem”) under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 76, as amended by St. 1935, c. 318, § 1, and St. 1936, c. 189, § 2, to redeem land from a tax sale. The case was heard by the judge on a statement of agreed facts, and comes before us on the appeal of the petitioner from the decision of the judge ordering that the petition be dismissed. The sole issue is whether the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, §§ 79, 80, as amended by St. 1933, c. 325, §§ 14, 15, and St. 1935, c. 173, §§ 1, 2, are constitutional. Those sections as amended provide as follows: § 79: "After two years from the taking or purchase by a town of any lands for non-payment of taxes, the commissioner may, and on written application of its treasurer shall, inquire into the value of such lands. If the commissioner is of opinion that such lands are of insufficient value to meet the taxes, interest and charges, and all subsequent taxes and assessments thereon, together with the expenses of a foreclosure under section sixty-nine, he shall make affidavit of such finding, which shall be recorded in the registry of
The material facts are these: The petitioner, a resident of the respondent city, owned certain land there, upon which taxes were assessed in the year 1934. These taxes were not