Naphtali v. Reilly
[…] The court disagrees. The Civil Service Reform Act, under Title 5 of the United States Code, codifies the general and permanent laws relating to the organization of the Government of the United States and to its civilian officers and employees. Sub-part F which is entitled “Labor Management and Employee Relations,” contains within Chapter 75 dealing with “Adverse Actions,” section 7511(a)(1)(A) classifying which individuals fall into the category of statutory “employee.”

Section 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an “employee” as “an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied).

Without doubt, Naphtali held a temporary appointment with the EPA. The evidence at trial clearly established that Naphtali was fully aware of the temporary nature of his appointment.