Nantucket Conservation Foundation, Inc. v. Russell Management, Inc.
[…] Gallo, 275 Mass. 320, 333 (1931), quoting from Commonwealth v. Temple, 14 Gray 69, 74 (1860). Cf. Dowgiel v. Reid, 359 Pa. 448, 460 (1948) (general grant of a right of way includes right to erect electric poles along way, since such use is “reasonable” “in this modern era”; additional burden on servient estate said to be “trifling”). Davis v. Jefferson County Tel. Co., 82 W. Va. 357 (1918) (telephone poles).

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 187, § 5, as appearing in St. 1975, c. 610, provides: “The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other pri*213vate ways shall have the right by implication to place, install, or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity and telephone service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways and provided that such use of the private way or other private ways does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways; and provided further that such placement, installation, or construction is done in accordance with regulations, plans and practices of the utility company which is to provide the service. Any such owner or owners may grant permission to a public utility company or companies to enter upon said way or other private ways to place, install, repair or relocate pipes, conduits, manholes, and other necessary appurtenances for the transmission of gas, electricity or telephone service in accordance with such company or companies regulations, practices and tariffs filed with the department of public utilities. Neither the person installing or repairing public utility facilities, nor such facilities, nor the gas, electricity or telephone service transmitted shall be deemed to constitute a trespass upon said way or ways.”

The Appeals Court held, in a decision reached without regard to G. L. c. 187, § 5, that the easement appurtenant to Lot H did not include the right to install utilities along the way.