Nancy Turner, Ex Rel. Farrell W. Turner v. Tennessee Valley Authority, Owner of the Lucy E
[…] And in Flippo v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 486 F.2d 612 (5th Cir.1973) — a case decided after Congress had made the “benefits” of the FECA “exclusive” for all TVA employees except masters and crewmembers of vessels — the same circuit held that an injured TVA seaman could not sue TVA under maritime law.

In announcing its conclusion in Flippo, the Fifth Circuit confessed to “a certain bewilderment” as to how 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) could be read as cutting off substantial maritime law rights that seemed to be expressly reserved by the plain language of the statutory proviso declaring that the exclusivity subsection of the FECA “does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.” Flippo, 486 F.2d at 612. And the able district judge whose decision is now before us on appeal made a similar confession; in denying plaintiff’s motion to reconsider dismissal of the Jones Act claim, Chief Judge Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr., said that the points urged by plaintiff “have logical force