Nancy Turner, Ex Rel. Farrell W. Turner v. Tennessee Valley Authority, Owner of the Lucy E
[…] The exception is no less applicable to TVA than the general exclusivity provision itself.

The language of the post-1949 version of the FECA, as I read it, does not demonstrate a Congressional intent that the remedies provided under the FECA are to be “exclusive and instead of all other liability” insofar as claims involving masters or crewmembers of vessels are concerned. Although the first sentence of 5 U.S.C. § 8116(e) says that the liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under the FECA is exclusive, the second sentence, as quoted in footnote 2 of the majority opinion, provides as follows: “However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.”

Plaintiffs decedent, Farrell W. Turner, was unquestionably “a member of a crew of a vessel.” If that vessel had been owned and operated by a private corporation, the corporation would unquestionably have been subject to suit under the Jones Act on account of Mr. Turner’s death.