Nance v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp.
[…] Following the supreme court's decision in Variety Children's Hospital v. Perkins, 445 So. 2d 1010 (Fla. 1983), concluding that the right to recover for wrongful death is derivative of the injured person's right while living to recover for personal injuries, our initial inquiry must be whether the decedent's personal injuries, our initial inquiry must be whether the decedent's personal injury action would have been barred during his life. See also Hudson v. Keene Corp., 445 So. 2d 1151 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).

Section 95.10, Florida Statutes (1979), which is commonly referred to as the borrowing statute, provides:

When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.

The statute's operation depends on Florida's definition of where a cause of action arises. Meehan v. Celotex Corp., 466 So. 2d 1100 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).