645 F.2d 701 | 9th Cir. | 1981
[…] For these reasons we hold that the EPA could make its decision effective upon approval on August 5, 1977.
Ill
(а) Did the EPA violate its own Regulations by Failing to Obtain the Approval of the Secretary of the Interior
Several intervenors, and in particular the Crow Tribe, argue that the EPA did not follow its own regulations requiring it to obtain approval from the Department of the Interior for actions affecting Indian Trust lands. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(c)(3)(v) (1975) provides in part:
*710 Where a State has not assumed jurisdiction over an Indian Reservation the appropriate Indian Governing Body may submit to the Administrator a proposal to redesignate areas Class I, Class II, or Class III, provided that:
(b) Such redesignation is proposed after consultation with the State(s) in which the Indian Reservation is located or which border the Indian Reservation and, for those lands held in trust, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.
The Crow contend that the EPA failed to obtain the requisite approval by the Secretary of the Interior. The facts appear to be as follows.