Naluai v. Naluai
[…] As noted above, HFCR Rule 59(e) pertains to motions to reconsider, alter, or amend a judgment or order1. It does not pertain to a motion seeking enforcement of an order or punishment for a violation of an order.

Absent HRS § 586-11, a knowing violation of the July 15, 1998 Protective Order would be only a criminal contempt of court. As specified in HRS § 710-1077(g) (1993), one of the times the crime of criminal contempt of court is committed is when a “person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]” Generally, criminal contempt of court is a misdemeanor. HRS § 710-1077(2) (1993). It is not unusual for a judge to cause the commencement of an indirect-constructive criminal contempt5 proceeding. When that happens, the trial must be conducted by a different judge. State v.