Naluai v. Naluai
[…] HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp.1996) staled, in relevant part, that "[a) protective order which was granted for a period less than three years may be extended for a period not to exceed three years from the date the original protective order was granted.”

Pursuant to an amendment effective on July 15, 1998, HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp.1998) stated, in relevant part, that “[a] protective order may be extended for a period not to exceed three years from the expiration of the preceding protective order.”

Pursuant to an amendment effective on June 28, 2001, HRS § 586-5.5(a) (Supp.2001) states, in relevant part that, after the restraining order is entered, "the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.” HRS § 586-5.5(b) (Supp.2001) states, in relevant part, that "[a] protective order may be extended for such further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.”

. HRS § 702-222 (1993) is entitled, "Liability for conduct of another; complicity.”

. Prior to January 1, 2000, the relevant subsection was Hawai'i Family Court Rules (HFCR) Rule 59(j).