Nalley v. Baldwin
[…] Ultimately, the Nalleys settled with Eckerd. In connection therewith, the Nalleys executed a settlement agreement and release, which provide that they "completely release and forever discharge from further liability Eckerd Corporation...." However, instead of a dismissal, a consent judgment was entered against Eckerd. After the entry of judgment against Eckerd, Baldwin and Douglas Pediatrics moved to transfer the case to Douglas County. The trial court granted the motion, ruling that venue was no longer proper in Cobb County pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.

As amended in 1999, OCGA § 9-10-31(b) provides in relevant part:

If all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before the commencement of trial, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper.

The legislature added this provision to former OCGA § 9-10-31 in 1999 "to prevent the vanishing venue loophole by allowing for a pre-trial determination of venue."[1]