Nalbandian v. Patrizzi
[…] The judge further ruled that the issue seriously affects the merits of the controversy, and reported the matter, staying all further proceedings pending its determination.

The landlord observes that summary process is a purely statutory procedure (see G.L.c. 239, §§ 1-13), and can be maintained only in the instances specifically provided for in the statute (Cummings v. Wajda, 325 Mass. 242, 243 [1950]); that G.L.c. 218, § 19, as amended through St. 1962, c. 722, § 7, in defining the jurisdiction of District Courts over civil cases, did not lump all noncriminal matters together, but described them as "actions of contract, tort and replevin, and also ... actions in summary process under chapter two hundred and thirty-nine....";[4] that although G.L.c. 231, § 108, as amended through St. 1973, c. 1114, § 196, provides that there shall be an appellate division of each District Court for "the rehearing of matters of law arising in civil cases therein," it is also true that review of summary process is solely by appeal