Naji v. State
[…] Nevertheless, we have independently reviewed the record with an eye toward the legal sufficiency of the evidence with respect to both brothers. Michael Naji argues that he was a mere bystander. But “[wjhile mere presence at the scene of a crime is not sufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a crime, criminal intent may be inferred from presence, companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense.” (Citation omitted.) Belsar v. State, 276 Ga. 261, 262 (1) (577 SE2d 569) (2003). See also OCGA § 16-2-20 (party to a crime); OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts *662shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). We conclude that the evidence adduced at trial was legally sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that David Naji and Michael Naji committed the crimes as to which they were found guilty. See Jackson v.