9560 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 27, 1991
[…] There is, thus, no time period during which a motion for modification was pending that could be retroactively modified. Retroactive modification of a child support order, as discussed by the Turner court, is, therefore, not an issue here.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

In light of the parties’ stipulation, Judge Koletsky did not hear additional evidence but rather rendered judgment, based on the record as of January 6,1989, as if it had been rendered by Judge Noren before his death.

As amended by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-188 § 1, General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny final order for . . . support . . . may at any time thereafter be ... . modified .... upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines . . . unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. ... No order for periodic payment of ... . support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of . . . [a] support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party . . . .”