95 A.D.2d 728 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] This action was begun by notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213 based upon a judgment of distribution of the Probate Division of the Florida Circuit Court-in connection with the estate of decedent Thompson, defendant-appellant Wood being the personal representative of that estate appointed by the Florida court. Plaintiff obtained an ex parte attachment in this New York action, which was thereafter vacated by the Supreme Court and the vacatur has been affirmed. CPLR 6212 (subd [e]) provides: “The plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney’s fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment * * * if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant’s property.” Defendant now seeks to recover such costs and damages. Special Term held that as the action had terminated by a grant of summary judgment, presumably by the order of May 11, 1981, and the court’s “final judgment” having been affirmed, there is no longer an action pending, and that thus