249 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Burinskas v. Dept. of Social Services, supra, 240 Conn. 156. Consequently, the plaintiffs’ claim for attorney’s fees and costs is without merit.
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The other plaintiffs, Ronald Blanchette, Leo T. Budnick, Nyle K. Davey, Wilbur Ward Dinegar, Andrea Gaines, Kenneth A. Graham, Richard Greenberg, Robert L. Klein, Judith A. Merrill and David Henry Wrinn, also are assistant attorneys general of the state of Connecticut.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 5-247 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each appointing authority shall grant, on account of illness or injury, to each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service who has furnished satisfactory proof of such illness or injury, such sick leave with pay as has accrued to his credit at the rate of one and one-quarter working days for each completed calendar month of continuous full-time service which may be computed on an hourly basis. Hourly computation of sick leave shall not diminish benefit entitlement. . . . Each such employee who retires under the provisions of chapter 66 shall be compensated, effective as of the date of his retirement, at the rate of one-fourth of such employee’s salary for sick leave accrued to his credit as of his last day on the active payroll up to a maximum payment equivalent to sixty days or four hundred twenty hours’ pay. . . .’’ The reference to “four hun
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 5-250 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each appointing authority shall grant to each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service, who has worked at least one full calendar year, an annual vacation with pay of twenty-one consecutive calendar days or its equivalent. Each such employee who has completed twenty years of service shall be entitled to one day or seven additional working hours for each additional year up to twenty-five years of service, and each such employee with twenty-five or more years of service shall be entitled to not more than twenty days or one hundred forty hours vacation, subject to regulations issued by the commissioner of administrative services. The commissioner of administrative services may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the accrual, prorating and granting of vacation leave with pay as required. Computation of such vacation leave may be made on an hourly basis. Hourly computation of vacation leave shall not diminish benefit entitlement.