249 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Specifically, it is undisputed that, on June 30, 1995, Barber had accumulated 1368 sick hours and 677.5 vacation hours which, on June 30, 1995, entitled him to utilize 195.4 days of sick leave and 96.8 days of vacation leave. The extension of the workday to seven hours and fifteen minutes on July 1, 1995, reduced the value of Barber’s sick and vacation leave to 188.7 days and 93.45 days respectively.
General Statutes § 5-278 provides in relevant part: “(b) Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. The agreement, together with a request for . . . approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency . . . shall be filed by the bargaining representative of the employer with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate within ten days after the date on which such agreement is reached .... The General Assembly may approve any such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of each house or may reject such agreement as a whole by a majority vote of either house. . . .
“(e) Where there is a conflict between any agreement . . . approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement . . . shall prevail . . . .”