249 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The record reveals that the state also entered into a similar collective bargaining agreement with another state employee union, the NP-5 Protective Services unit (NP-5 agreement), and that certain provisions of the NP-5 agreement were extended to the plaintiffs pursuant to § 5-200 (p). The parties, however, appear to concede that the relevant provisions of the NP-5 agreement are analogous to those of the P-5 agreement and are not otherwise germane to the issues raised in these appeals.
General Statutes § 5-202 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment as defined in subdivision (19) of section 5-196 may appeal to the Employees’ Review Board if he or she receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation or is demoted, suspended or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of alleged discrimination, or unsafe or unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state personnel statute, regulation or rule. . . .” At the time of the appeal, § 5-202 (a) referred to subsection (r) of General Statutes § 5-196. The technical change in reference to subdivision (19) was made by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1998, No. 98-1, § 43.