249 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Thereafter, the cases were consolidated for hearing and decision. The defendants in both appeals are the board, the commissioner and the attorney general. Additionally, the secretary of the office of policy and management is a defendant in Nagy’s appeal.
General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . .
General Statutes § 4-184a (b) provides in relevant part: “In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable lees and expenses in addition to other costs if . . . the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.”
The impact of the state’s failure to recalculate existing sick and vacation hours in accordance with the increased number of hours in the workday can be seen in the example of one of the named plaintiffs, Barber.