249 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1999
[…] (Internal
“ ‘As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the operative statutory provisions.’ ” Fimiani v. Star Gallo Distributors, Inc., supra, 248 Conn. 642; In re Baby Z., supra, 247 Conn. 498. Section 5-247 (a), the statute that addresses the granting and accrual of sick leave, provides in relevant part: “Each appointing authority shall grant, on account of illness or injury, to each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service who has furnished satisfactory proof of such illness or injury, such sick leave with pay as has accrued to his credit at the rate of one and one-quarter working days for each completed calendar month of continuous full-time service which may be computed on an hourly basis. Hourly computation of sick leave shall not diminish benefit entitlement. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, by its own terms, § 5-247 grants the plaintiffs one and one-quarter days of sick leave each month, and only permits the state to track the total number of days that an employee has earned in units of hours.