1 Vet. App. 297 | Vet. App. | 1991
[…] However, it is jurisdiction, not the merits, which is determinative of appellant’s request.

The Declaratory Judgments Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1988), provides that “[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States ... may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” Unlike the All Writs Act, which uses the term “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress[,]” 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), section 451 of title 28 defines “court of the United States” as “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts ... the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” 28 U.S.C. § 451 (1988). The latter phrase refers to the life tenure of Article III judges.