118 Misc. 2d 441 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The defect, if any, alleged by plaintiff and third-party plaintiffs regards the equipment used to remove the tree, and not any defect on the land itself. As stated in Tilkins, an owner is liable under section 200 only for defects in the common ways or areas of the work, and not for any defects in the contractor’s equipment or for the negligence of the contractor. Since there are no allegations of any defect in the land
Section 240 and subdivision 6 of section 241, unlike section 200 which covers any work dealt with by the Labor Law, extend only to owners and contractors in certain work operations. Section 240 applies to work performed in the “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure”. As is clear from the statute, it was meant only to apply to work performed with regard to a building or structure and not to any construction, etc., not entailing a building or structure (compare with § 241, subd 6, which leaves out any reference to building or structure).