713 NYS2d 642 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2000
[…] Inasmuch as the function of preemption is to establish uniformity of rates and equality of services among communications companies, a claim for breach of contract with regard to the rates charged or the level of service received must be preempted. (See, In re Long Distance Telecommunications
Plaintiffs’ remaining claims for violation of General Business Law §§ 349 and 350 and common-law fraud are not tantamount to regulation of defendants’ rates or entry into the market. Section 414 of the Federal Communications Act (the Savings Clause) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute.” (47 USC § 414.) Given the congressional intent to reserve States’ powers to adjudicate “such matters as customer billing information and practices and billing disputes and other consumer protection matters” (HR Rep No. 103-111, 103rd Cong, 1st Sess 260-261, reprinted in 1993 US Code Cong & Admin