52 Conn. App. 367 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The plaintiff claims that the prime contract provides that, pursuant to state mandate, arbitration proceedings are to be controlled by subsections (d) and (e) of General Statutes § 4-61, which is entitled “Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration.” The plaintiff claims that the arbitrator’s factual determinations are necessary in order for it to present its claims against the state.
General Statutes § 4-61 provides in relevant part: “(d) Hearings shall be scheduled for arbitration in a manner that shall ensure that each party shall have reasonable time and opportunity to prepare and present its case, taking into consideration the size and complexity of the claims presented. . . .
These issues are subsumed in the plaintiffs appeal to this court.
The trial court also determined that to confirm the award it need not address the plaintiffs additional claims, but it did address them in its memorandum of decision.