Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Harrelson
[…] Naegele filed its petition for judicial review of *100Harrelson’s decision on 12 June 1991. As stated above, the trial court ruled in favor of Naegele, and DOT now appeals to this Court.

The issue before us is whether the temporary exposure of a junkyard to view by highway construction work is sufficient to render an unzoned area commercial for the purposes of outdoor advertising laws, even though the junkyard must eventually be screened from view or removed. Analysis of this issue involves examination of the inter-relationship, if any, between the Outdoor Advertising Control Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 136-126 to -140 (hereafter “OACA”), and the Junkyard Control Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 136-141 to -155 (hereafter “JCA”).

According to section 136-129 of the OACA, outdoor advertising is not permitted “within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highways in this State so as to be visible from the main-traveled way thereof . . .,” except in designated situations, which include “[ojutdoor advertising, . . ., located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas.” § 136-129(5) (Cum. Supp. 1992).